Are you paying rent for your business premises ? Check this point on TDS

Many entrepreneurs and businessmen who run their business in a rented premises may not be aware of the provisions in the Income Tax Act that deal with TDS.. Non-compliance with this particular section results in complications.. Section 194-I of the Income Tax Act,1961 states that when rent is paid by a person other than an individual or HUF, and the amount of rent paid/payable for the year exceeds Rs.1,80,000, tax needs to be deducted at source while making the payment. An extract of the section is given below:

194-I. Any person, not being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, who is responsible for paying to [a resident] any income by way of rent, shall, at the time of credit of such income to the account of the payee or at the time of payment thereof in cash or by the issue of a cheque or draft or by any other mode, whichever is earlier, [deduct income-tax thereon at the rate of—

(a)   two per cent for the use of any machinery or plant or equipment; and

(b)   ten per cent for the use of any land or building (including factory building) or land appurtenant to a building (including factory building) or furniture or fittings:]]

Provided that no deduction shall be made under this section where the amount of such income or, as the case may be, the aggregate of the amounts of such income credited or paid or likely to be credited or paid during the financial year by the aforesaid person to the account of, or to, the payee, does not exceed [one hundred and eighty thousand rupees] :

[Provided further that an individual or a Hindu undivided family, whose total sales, gross receipts or turnover from the business or profession carried on by him exceed the monetary limits specified under clause (a) or clause (b) of section 44AB during the financial year immediately preceding the financial year in which such income by way of rent is credited or paid, shall be liable to deduct income-tax under this section.]

Related Posts

Leave A Reply